Why is the line terminator CR+LF?

Raymond Chen

Raymond

This protocol dates back to the days of teletypewriters.
CR stands for “carriage return” – the CR control character
returned the print head (“carriage”) to column 0 without
advancing the paper. LF stands for “linefeed” – the LF
control character advanced the paper one line without
moving the print head.
So if you wanted to return the print head to column zero
(ready to print the next line) and advance the paper (so
it prints on fresh paper), you need both CR and LF.

If you go to the various internet protocol documents, such as
RFC 0821 (SMTP),
RFC 1939 (POP),
RFC 2060 (IMAP),
or RFC 2616 (HTTP),
you’ll see that they all specify CR+LF as the line termination
sequence.
So the the real question is not “Why do CP/M, MS-DOS, and Win32 use CR+LF
as the line terminator?” but rather “Why did other people
choose to differ from these standards documents and use some other
line terminator?”

Unix adopted plain LF as the line termination sequence.
If you look at

the stty options
,
you’ll see that the onlcr option specifies whether
a LF should be changed into CR+LF.
If you get this setting wrong, you get stairstep text,
where

each
    line
        begins

where the previous line left off.
So even unix, when left in raw mode, requires CR+LF to terminate
lines. The implicit CR before LF is a unix invention,
probably as an economy, since it saves one byte per line.

The unix ancestry of the C language carried this convention
into the C language standard, which requires only “\n” (which
encodes LF) to
terminate lines, putting the burden on the runtime libraries
to convert raw file data into logical lines.

The C language also introduced the term “newline” to express
the concept of “generic line terminator”. I’m told that the ASCII
committee changed the name of character 0x0A to “newline” around 1996,
so the confusion level has been raised even higher.


Here’s another discussion of the subject,
from a unix perspective
.

Raymond Chen
Raymond Chen

Follow Raymond